Bing Golf Quiz

Do you like playing Golf? How many times do you play golf in a week? Or even you just recently started playing it. Sure, better known as a lobbying activity, golf also offers considerable health benefits for you.

Moreover, golf is one of the most popular sports in the world. It is played on a very wide field, ranging from 30 – 200 hectares. The main goal of golf is to get the ball into the hole in the least number of strokes possible using clubs.

Bing Golf Quiz
Considering the difficulty of achieving the desired goals, of course, practicing a lot is a must even if you just recently begin playing golf. Aside from practice, knowing the theory about golf is also recommended for you to support your play. No need for books, improving your knowledge about golf can be performed by taking the quiz.

On Bing Fun, you surely can take the golf quizzes, however, it provides the matching images quiz. How if you want to get the questions and answers for a golf quiz? Don’t worry, this post will give you samples of a golf quiz which may appear on Bing someday. Let’s see the golf quizzes below!

Multiple Choice Quizzes

1. What popular body of water guards the 12th Hole at Augusta National?

a. Indian Brook
b. Lake Jones
c. Rae’s Creek
d. Dunbar Pond

The answer is c. Rae’s Creek

2. Who was a 67-years old senior when he made the cut at a PGA Tournament in 1979?

a.Ben Hogan
b. Jack Nicklaus
c. Lee Trevino
d. Sam Snead

The answer is d. Sam Snead

3. Who was named College Golfer of the Year while at the University of Arizona in 1991?

a. Annika Sorenstam
b. Dottie Pepper
c. Jane Crafter
d. Kelly Robbins

The answer is a. Annika Sorenstam

4. In golf’s modified Stableford scoring system, how many points does a birdie earn?

a. 1
b. -1
c. 2
d. It depends on what par is

The answer is c. 2

5. Who made the first hole-in-one on a Par-4 in PGA history in 2001?

a. Lleyton Hewitt
b. Andrew Magee
c. John Huston
d. Tiger Woods

The answer is b. Andrew Magee

6. Which eccentric professional golfer is known for eating volcano sand?

a. Gary McCord
b. John Daly
c. Ian Woosnam
d. Jesper Parnevik

The answer is d. Jesper Parnevik

7. Golf sensation Tiger Woods left which University to turn pro in 1996?

a. Stanford
b. UCLA
c. Princeton
d. Wake Forest

The answer is a. Stanford

8. A golfer celebrated his 1982 tournament players win by jumping into a water hazard, who is he?

a. Johnny Miller
b. Jerry Pate
c. Jack Nicklaus
d. Jeff Sluman

The answer is b. Jerry Pate

9. The son of what famous entertainer won the 1981 U.S. Amateur Golf Championship?

a. Bing Crosby
b. Perry Como
c. Dean Martin
d. Bob Hope

The answer is a. Bing Crosby

10. Spectators at Augusta National who view the Masters are called what?

a. Commoners
b. Patrons
c. Fans
d. Invitees

The answer is b. Patrons

True/False Quizzes

1. St. Andrew’s set the standard for size of the hole (4.5 inches) and number of holes in a round (18).

The answer is False

2. Golf balls move significantly further on hot days than on cold days.

The answer is True

3. The word caddie originated from Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac, the French explorer.

The answer is False

4. 80% of golf players will never play to a handicap of less than 18.

The answer is True

5. Golf is never played on the moon.

The answer is True

6. The word “golf” originally comes from the acronym “Gentlemen only, ladies forbidden.”

The answer is False

7. Golfers commonly use a small pile of sand before the use of tees.

The answer is True

8. Two men have won an event on the LPGA Tour.

The answer is True

9. Four women have won an event on the PGA Tour.

The answer is True

10. The Royal and Ancient Club of St. Andrew’s in Scotland is the oldest golf course in the world.

The answer is False

Open Ended Quizzes

  1. Where is the home of golf?

The answer is St Andrews

  1. Who is The Golden Bear?

The answer is Jack Nicklaus

  1. PGA stands for?

The answer is Professional Golfers’ Association

  1. The oldest golf club in England is…?

The answer is Royal Blackheath, Kent

  1. Where does former Open winner Paul Lawrie come from?

The answer is Scotland

  1. A player will win a green jacket in which tournament?

The answer is US Masters

  1. Who is nicknamed ‘The Great White Shark’?

The answer is Greg Norman

  1. What is the women’s equivalent of the Ryder Cup?

The answer is Curtis Cup

  1. In the United States, what is a bunker known as?

The answer is Trap

  1. Tiger Woods won his first Open Championship in which year?

The answer is in 2000

Well, those are the samples of golf quizzes that probably will appear on Bing.

Some Amazing Facts about Golf

This post also give you a bunch of interesting facts about golf which will make you amazed, here are they:

  • The game of golf originated in China in the 10th century during the Song Dynasty. This game is known as Chuiwan
  • Golf was invented in 1457 in Scotland. This game was initially banned by King James II 1457; it was considered a game related to military training. The use of the name “Golf” was first recognized when King James forbade it.
  • Players would build mounds of sand and place golf balls on top of them before the golf tee that became popular in the 1920s.
  • The holder of the steel golf club is Arthur F. Knight. Until 1931 most golf championships were won by golfers using steel bats.
  • The term “caddy” comes from the French “cadet” which means little child, which is pronounced with cad-DAY.
  • Each year, 125,000 golf balls are struck into the air towards the 17th hole in the Stadium Course at Sawgrass.

Of course, there are still many interesting facts about golf that you can find from other sources.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.