Bing Quiz Stonehenge

If you find quiz questions about Stonehenge in Bing Quiz, it means that you need to know a lot of things about it. So, you will be able to answer the questions perfectly. Here, we will give you some examples of quiz questions about Stonehenge so that you can study here.

Stonehenge Quiz Questions

Below, we have a number of quiz questions about Stonehenge together with the answers for you to study that we took from the National Geographic website.

  • Stonehenge is one of the most popular prehistoric monuments in Europe. Where is the location of Stonehenge?

a. England
b. Wales
c. Scotland

Answer: a. England
Information: Stonehenge is located in the county of Wiltshire. It is in southwestern England.

  • What are the “bluestones” of Stonehenge?

a. stones which were originally painted bright blue, with traces of pigment still visible
b. stones which were quarried and transported to Stonehenge from far away
c. the biggest stones at Stonehenge

Answer: b. stones which were quarried and transported to Stonehenge from far away
Information: Bluestones are “Foreign” rocks, dug and transported to the site. The most plentiful bluestones were dug in northern Wales, more than 200 kilometers (125 miles) away from Salisbury Plain.

  • How did the bluestones get from Wales to Stonehenge?

a. ancient mariners put the giant rocks on boats and used Great Britain’s network of rivers to transport them to Stonehenge
b. ancient pilots used giants carts to bring the stones to Stonehenge
c. ancient engineers used levers, ropes and wooden sledges

Answer: c. ancient engineers used levers, ropes and wooden sledges
Information: To be able to move the bluestones to Stonehenge, archaeologists believe that workers used a combination of levers, ropes and a fulcrum to position the stones on top of wooden sledges that were brought or slid downhill.

  • What are the “sarsens” of Stonehenge?

a. large, locally dug sandstone blocks
b. small, smooth stones which are used as offerings at Stonehenge
c. Stonehenge’s concentric circles of stone

Answer: a. large, locally dug sandstone blocks
Information: Sarsens of Stonehenge are the large, sandstone blocks which are found throughout Salisbury Plain.

  • How did the ancient Druids use Stonehenge?

a. Ancient Druids used Stonehenge as an astronomical observatory
b. Ancient Druids had nothing to do with Stonehenge
c. Ancient Druids used Stonehenge as a place of worship

Answer: b. Ancient Druids had nothing to do with Stonehenge
Information: Stonehenge predates the Druids by more than a thousand years. Modern Druids have adopted Stonehenge as a place of cultural significance.

Here, we also have some other examples of quiz questions about Stonehenge from various sources.

  • Which of the following is not a theory some people hold about Stonehenge’s original purpose, according to this Wonder?

a. Stonehenge was a burial site
b. Stonehenge was a place where ancient people used for ancestor worship
c. Stonehenge was an ancient healing site
d. Stonehenge was a large community garden

Answer: d. Stonehenge was a large community garden

  • Each sandstone block which makes up Stonehenge has a weight about how many pounds?

a. 2,000
b. 5,000
c. 50,000
d. 100,000

Answer: c. 50,000

  • The average height of each standing stone is …

a. 13 ft
b. 20 ft
c. 30 ft

Answer: a. 13 ft

  • The leader of the Stonehenge Riverside Project based at Durrington Walls is …

a. John Ruther
b. Mike Parker Pearson
c. Howard Carter

Answer: b. Mike Parker Pearson

  • Stonehenge became a legally protected Scheduled Ancient Monument. When did it happen?

a. 1882
b. 1879
c. 1890

Answer: a. 1882

  • The construction of Stonehenge started in …

a. 3000 BC
b. 4000 BC
c. 2000 BC

Answer: a. 3000 BC

  • There are two main stones which are used in Stonehenge. Those are bluestone and …

a. Limestone
b. Sarsen sandstone
c. Granite

Answer: b. Sarsen sandstone

  • Stonehenge was entered into UNESCO’s list of World Heritage Sites in …

a. 1882
b. 1879
c. 1986

Answer: c. 1986

  • The meaning of “stonehenge” is …

a. stone standing
b. stone hunting
c. stone hanging

Answer: c. stone hanging

Things To Know About Stonehenge

Bing Quiz Stonehenge
Stonehenge is a prehistoric monument in England. Exactly, the location is on Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England. It is two miles or about 3 km west of Amesbury. This monument consists of an outer ring of vertical Sarsen standing stones. The height of each of them is around 13 feet or 4.0 m and the width is around seven feet or 2.1 m. The weight is about 25 tons. Inside of it, there is a ring with smaller bluestones.

Archaeologists believe that it was built from 3000 BC to 2000 BC. Radiocarbon dating suggests that the first bluestones were raised between 2400 and 2200 BC even though they may have been at the site as early as 3000 BC.

Stonehenge is regarded as a British cultural icon and it is one of the most popular landmarks in the United Kingdom. Since 1882, this monument has been a legally protected Scheduled Ancient Monument. It happened when legislation to protect historic monuments was first introduced successfully in Britain. In 1986, the site and its surrounding were added to the list of World Heritage Sites of UNESCO. The Crown is the owner of Stonehenge, but it is managed by English Heritage. How about the owner of the surrounding land? It is owned by the National Trust.

This monument could have been a burial ground from its earliest starts. When the ditch and bank were dug for the first time, deposits contained human bone dated from as early as 3000 BC. And then, it continued for at least another 500 years.

People may wonder about the use of Stonehenge in the past. According to Britannica, there is debate surrounding the original goal of Stonehenge. Formerly, it was thought to be a Druid temple. Based on researchers and others, it was used as a burial monument, a meeting place between chiefdoms or even an astronomical ‘computer’.

Was Stonehenge established by aliens? The answer is no. It was not established by aliens. Erich von Däniken claimed that there are a lot of monuments including Stonehenge may have been established by extraterrestrials. However, this claim has been debunked by scientists and other researchers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.